Conley, Lyda (Eliza) Burton

Details
AliasES: Lyda Burton, Eliza Burton, Liddie Burton
Born: in Kansas City, Kansas
Died: 5/28/1946
Ethnicity: American Indian/Alaska Native
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Contracts
Criminal Law
Real Property
Profession:
Contract law
Property law
Criminal law
Constitutional law
Regions and States of Practice:
KS, Midwest
Legal Education:
Kansas University School of Law, 1902
Positions During Her Career:
Taught telegraphy at Spalding Commercial College
Firsts:
American-Indian woman lawyer
Lawyer of American-Indian descent to argue before the Supreme Court of the United States


Further Research Materials

References:
Catherine Aman, Centuries of Change, Women in the Law, The American Lawyer, March 1999, pp.57-60
Letter to The Honorable Mayor Carol Marinovich, August 29, 1997
"Trespassers, Beware!: Lyda Burton Conley and the Battle for Huron Place Cemetery
Kim Dayton, "Trespassers, Beware!: Lyda Burton Conley and the Battle for Huron Place Cemetery, 8 Yale Journal of Law and Feminism 1 (1996)
Dawn Bradley Berry, The 50 Most Influential Women in American Law. Los Angeles: Contemporary Books (1996).
Jay Lastelic, Curse May Play Role in Cemetary Combat, Kansas City Star and Times, May 17, 1959
Her Tribe Vigil Over, Kansas City Star, May 18, 1946
Three Sister's Defense of Cemetary Continued for Nearly Forty Years, Kansas City Times, Juine 7, 1946
Henry Van Brunt, Three Sisters' Defense of Cemetery Continued for Nearly Forty Years, June 7,1946, Kansas City Times
Women in the Legal Profession
Marion Weston Cottle, Women in the Legal Profession, 5 (3) The Women Lawyers Journal 20 (December 1915)
Active Women, Los Angeles Times, May 15, 1910, at III20
Lyda B. Conley, Appellant, vs. James R. Garfield, Secretary of the Interior, and Horace B. Durant, Thomas G. Walker, and William A. Simpson, Comissioners

Links:

Student Papers:
Potential Paper Topics:
An analysis of the contemporary effects of her arguments before the Supreme Court, where she attempted to protect Huron Place Cemetery (note that this topic is covered by the paper on file, but not in depth).