Doty, Madeline Zabriskie
1877 - 1963

AliasES: Madeline Zabriskie, Madeline Baldwin
Born: 8/24/1877 in Bayonne, New Jersey
Died: 10/14/1963
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Juvenile Law
Juvenile Law
Regions and States of Practice:
NY, Northeast
Legal Education:
New York University School of Law, 1902
Other Education:
Smith College (1900)
Ph.D, University of Geneva (1934)
Positions During Her Career:
Private practitioner in New York City (1902-1907)
Correspondent for the New York Tribune and Good Housekeeping (1915-1918)
Secretary of the Russell Sage Foundation Children's Court Committee
Member of New York's Prison Reform Commission (1913)
International Secretary for the WILPF in Geneva
Editor of Pax International for the League of Nations
Created and organized the first Geneva Junior Year Abroad program for the University of Delaware (1938-1939)
Organized and ran a Geneva Junior Year Abroad program for Smith College (1946-1949)
Taught history at Miss Harris's School in Florida (1950-1952)
Lectured on American history at the University of Geneva (1952-1962)

Further Research Materials

Madeleine Zabriskie Doty Papers, 1880-1984
Madeleine Zabriskie Doty Papers, 1880-1984, Sophia Smith Collection, available at: