Edwards, Mary Lois Brueck
1910 - 1998

Source: Debora K. Kristensen
Source: Debora K. Kristensen

Details
AliasES: Mary Lois Brueck, Mary Poole
Born: 3/16/1910 in Ida Grove, Iowa
Died: 4/24/1998
Ethnicity: White/Caucasian
Professional Facts

Regions and States of Practice:
ID, West
UT, West
Legal Education:
University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law, 1946
Other Education:
Highmore High School (1926)
Watertown Commercial College (1927-1928)
South Dakota State College (1928-1932)
Positions During Her Career:
Worked as a legal secretary in Boise with J.L. Eberle and Judge J.H. Richards (1935-1940)
Self-employed as a public stenographer with the Hotel Boise (1940-1943)
Legal secretary for the Salt Lake City firm of Rich, Rich & Strong (1945-1946)
Worked in the law library at the University of Utah School of Law (1946)
Worked in the Presidentís Office at the University of Utah (1946)
Worked as a law clerk for Eugene Anderson and Darwin Thomas in Boise (1947-1955)
Worked for the Idaho Legislature (1964-?)


Further Research Materials

References:
1895-1975: The First 50 Women in Idaho Law
Debora K. Kristensen, 1895-1975 : The First 50 Women in Idaho Law. Boise, ID: Presented by Idaho State Bar (2005)

Links: