Gonzales, Irma Elsa
1948 -

Alias: Irma Dirst
Born: 3/29/1948 in Palo Alto, California
Ethnicity: Latin American Mexican American/Chicano
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Criminal Law
Criminal Law
Regions and States of Practice:
AZ, West
CA, West
Legal Education:
Arizona State University Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law, 1973
Positions During Her Career:
Clerk to the Honorary William C. Frey (1973-1975)
U.S. Attorney's Office, Tucson (1975-1979)
U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division (1979)
U.S. Attorney's Office, Los Angeles (1980-1981)
Associate at Seltzer, Caplan, Wilkins, and McMahon, San Diego (1981-1984)
Magistrate for the Southern Disctrict of California (1985-1991)
San Diego County Superior Court bench (1991-1992)
U.S. District Court Judge for the Southern District of California (1992-?)
Mexican-American woman federal judge (1992)

Further Research Materials

Student Papers: