Gougar, Helen Mar Jackson
1843 - 1907

AliasES: Helen Jackson, Helen Mar
Born: 7/18/1843 in Hillsdale County, Michigan
Died: 6/6/1907
Professional Facts

Positions During Her Career:
Taught public school in Lafayette, Indiana (1860-1864)
Editor-in-chief of the Temperance Herald, later known as Our Herald (1881-1885) - editor and owner by 1883
Lectured on temperance and suffrage (1878-1906)
Female journalist of Lafayette, Indiana (1878)
Female member of the Tippecanoe County bar (1895)

Further Research Materials

Helen Mar Jackson Gougar, The Constitutional Rights of the Women of Indiana. Woodbridge, Conn., Research Publications (1977)
Mrs. Gougar's Address Before the Nebraska House, February 20th, 6 (13) The Woman's Tribune 100 (March 9, 1909)
Clara Sewick Colby, Helen M. Gougar, The Woman's Tribune, June 29, 1907, at 1
Mrs. Helen M. Gougar Was Admitted to Practice, Woman's Journal (February 27, 1897)
Susan B. Anthony Is Assailed, Chicago Daily Tribune, June 1, 1894, at 1
N. W. S. A., Washington, D. C., 11 (16) Woman's Exponent 123

Student Papers: