Hart, Pearl
1890 - 1975

Alias: Pearl Harchovsky
Born: 4/7/1890 in Traverse City, Michigan
Died: 3/22/1975
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Commercial Law
Human Rights
Juvenile Law
Regions and States of Practice:
IL, Midwest
Legal Education:
John Marshall Law School - Chicago, 1914
Positions During Her Career:
Stenographer at the law offices of Pringle and Terwilliger
Law clerk at Ferguson and Goodnow
Adult probation officer within the Municipal Court system in Chicago (1915-1917)
President of Women's Law League (1915-1916)
Began her own private practice (1917)
Taught commercial law at Carter Harrison High School (1921-1922)
President of the Women’s Bar Association of Illinois (1925) and board member (1926-1927)
Public defender in Women's Court (1929)
Instructor of jurisprudence at John Marshall Law School, Chicago (1946)
Legal Counsel for the Chicago Committee to Defend the Bill of Rights (1960)
Counsel for the Mattachine Society (1965-1975)
National Lawyers Guild (NLG) national secretary (1937)

Further Research Materials

Raymond R. Coffey, Arrest Mark Start of Red Quix, Chicago Daily News, May 25, 1965

Student Papers:
Pearl Hart
Kotak, Aarti