Kuehl, Sheila James
1941 -

AliasES: Sheila James, Sheila Ann Kuehl
Born: 2/9/1941 in Tulsa, Oklahoma
Ethnicity: White/Caucasian
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Civil Rights
Educational Law & Le
Regions and States of Practice:
CA, West
Legal Education:
Harvard Law School, 1978
Other Education:
B.A., University of California at Los Angeles (1963)
Positions During Her Career:
Member of the California State Assembly (Speaker pro Tempore, 1997-1998) (1994-2000)
Member of the California State Senate (2000-2008)
Openly gay person elected to the California legislature (1994)
Woman in California history to hold the position of Speaker pro Tempore (1997)
Named “Rookie of the Year” by the California Journal (1996)
Selected as one of the 20 most interesting women in politics by Georgia magazine (1996)
Chosen as the Assembly member with the greatest intelligence and the most integrity by the California Journal (1998 & 2000)
Picked by Capitol Weekly as the most intelligent member of the California Legislature (2006)

Further Research Materials

Robert Hanley, If Dobie is Back, Can Zelda be Far Behind? Ask the Lawyer Who Plays Her, Daily Journal, November 13, 1987
Profile: Sheila Kuehl, The Los Angeles Daily Journal, October 13, 1986