Looney, Mirabeau Lamar Cole
1871 - 1935

AliasES: Mirabeau Lamar Cole, Mira Cole
Born: 1/16/1871 in Alabama
Died: 9/3/1935
Professional Facts

Regions and States of Practice:
OK, South
Positions During Her Career:
Registrar of Deeds in Harmon County, Oklahoma (1912-1916)
Harmon County Clerk (1916-1918)
Senator for Harmon and Greer Counties (1918-1935)
Woman in the Oklahoma legislature (1918)
Woman to sit on an impeachment trial in Oklahoma (1923)

Further Research Materials

J. C. (Iron Jack) Walton Seeking Senator Nomination From Oklahoma Democrats, Clearfield Progress, August 3, 1926
Woman Globe-Trotter Demands Fresh Air Even When She Sits for an Interview, Indiana Evening Gazette, January 3, 1926
Legislatures of 3 States to Meet With First Women: Middle Western States Give Representation to Newer Citizens, The Bridgeport Telegram, December 20, 1924, at 20.
Legislatures of 3 States to Meet with First Women, The Bridgeport Telegram, December 20, 1924
Sits in Trial, The Lima News, October 24, 1923
Mrs. Looney is History's First Woman Solon to Sit in Ouster Proceedings, The Port Arthur News, October 25, 1923
Woman Seeks Election to U.S. Congress, The Appleton Post-Crescent, June 27, 1922
'Nother Woman for the House, Port Arthur Daily News, October 26, 1921

Student Papers:
Mirabeau Lamar Looney
Germer, Susan, 2004