Lytle, Lutie A.
1874 - 1950

AliasES: Lutie A. McNeil, Lutie A. Cowan, Lutie A. Lytle-McNeil
Born: 1874 in Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Died: 1950
Ethnicity: African American/Black
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Family Law
Constitutional law
Domestic relations
Regions and States of Practice:
KS, Midwest
NY, Northeast
TN, South
Legal Education:
Central Tennessee Law School, 1897
Positions During Her Career:
Engrossing clerk for the Kansas state legislature (1891-1894)
Assistant enrolling clerk for the Populist Party (1894-1897)
Lectured on the law of domestic relations (1898)
Teacher of law at Central Tennessee College (which became Walden University) (1898-1903?)
First and only African-American woman to be enrolling clerk for the Populist Party (1894)
African-American woman to graduate from any law school in the south (1897)
African-American woman to be licensed in Tennessee (1897)
Law professor (1897)
African-American woman to be admitted to the Kansas bar (1897)
African-American woman to become a member of a national bar association (1913)
Along with her husband - first couple to participate in a national bar association (1913)
Woman law professor in American law at a chartered law school

Further Research Materials

Noreen R. Connolly, Attorney Lutie A. Lytle: Options and Obstacles of a Legal Pioneer, The Nebraska Lawyer, January 1999
Smith, J. Clay (John Clay), Emancipation : The Making of the Black Lawyer, 1844-1944. Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press (1993)
15 Years of Advocacy for Women
Lisa Small, 15 Years of Advocacy for Women: Women and the Law Time Line, 1619-1998. Women's Law and Public Policy Fellowship Program on its 15th Anniversary, 1998.
A Timeline of Women's Legal History in the United States
Professor Cunnea and Lisa Small, A Timeline of Women's Legal History in the United States. March 8, 1998.
Mary Erickson, Miscellany, Stanford (1988)
Colored Woman Lawyer. Miss Lutie A. Little of Topeka, Kan., Admitted to the Bar, New York Times, September 9, 1897
Admission of a Colored Woman to the Bar
Admission of a Colored Woman to the Bar, 31 American Law Review 909 (1897)

Student Papers:
Lytle, Lutie A.
Finley, Kelly P., 2005