McGarry, Irena Ella Sweet Ingham
1898 - 1989

AliasES: Irena Ingham, Irena Ella Sweet
Born: 7/12/1898 in Cripple Creek, Colorado
Died: 2/28/1989
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Criminal Law
Will & Estates
Wills and estates
Regions and States of Practice:
CO, West
Legal Education:
University of Denver Sturm College of Law, 1924
Other Education:
University of Colorado at Boulder (1920)
Positions During Her Career:
Editor of the Durango Evening Herald (1924-1929)
Private practitioner in Denver with her husband (1929-1933)
Attorney in Cripple Creek (1933-1938)
Editor of the Cripple Creek Times-Record (1933-1938)
Correspondent for The Denver Post (1933-1938)
Judge on the Colorado District Court (1938)
Joined the office of Ralph L. Carr in Rangley (1938-1950)
Private practitioner in Colorado Springs (1950-1980)
Female District Court Judge in Colorado (1938)
Female attorney to practice in El Paso County (1938)

Further Research Materials

Six of the Greatest: Irena Ingham McGarry
Jeanne M. Colman and Julia T. Thompson, Six of the Greatest: Irena Ingham McGarry, 30 The Colorado Lawyer 21 (July 2001)