Mitchell, Roma Flinders
1913 - 2000

AliasES: Roma Flinders, Dame Roma Mitchell
Born: 10/2/1913
Died: 3/5/2000
Professional Facts

Legal Education:
Adelaide University, 1934
Other Education:
St Aloysius' Convent College (1930)
Positions During Her Career:
Partner in the legal firm of Nelligan, Angas Parsons and Mitchell and practised as a barrister (1935-?)
Part time lecturer (1960-1965)
Queen's Counsel (1962-?)
Member of the University Council (1965-1990)
Commonwealth Supreme Court judge (1965-1983)
Senior Deputy Chancellor (1972-1983) and Chancellor of the University (1983-1990)
Governor of South Australia (1991-1996)
Female Queen's Counsel in Australia (1962)
Commonwealth female Supreme Court judge (1965)
Female university chancellor (1972)
Female Governor (1990)
Awarded the David Murray Scholarship from Adelaide University (1934)
Appointed a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) (1971)
Dame Commander (DBE) of the British Empire (1982)
Awarded the egree of Doctor of the University for her distinguished service to the University (1985)
Appointed a Companion of the Order of Australia (AC) (1991)
Awarded the Institution of Engineers Medal (1994)
Made a Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) (2000)

Further Research Materials

Dame Roma Mitchell, The San Francisco Chronicle, March 6, 2000
Mitchell, Roma Flinders (1913 - 2000)
Anne Heywood, Mitchell, Roma Flinders (1913 - 2000), The Australian Women's Register, available at: