Morris, Esther Mae Hobart McQuigg Slack
1814 - 1902

Details
AliasES: Esther Mae Hobart, Esther McQuigg, Esther Slack
Born: 8/8/1814 in Spencer, New York
Died: 2/4/1902
Professional Facts

Positions During Her Career:
Justice of the Peace (1870
Firsts:
Female justice of the peace in the United States (1870)


Further Research Materials

References:
Black Women Judges: The Historical Journey of Black Women to the Nationís Highest Courts
Anna Blackburne-Rigsby, Black Women Judges: The Historical Journey of Black Women to the Nationís Highest Courts, 53 Howard Law Journal 645 (Spring 2010)
Catherine Aman, Centuries of Change, Women in the Law, The American Lawyer, March 1999, pp.57-60
15 Years of Advocacy for Women
Lisa Small, 15 Years of Advocacy for Women: Women and the Law Time Line, 1619-1998. Women's Law and Public Policy Fellowship Program on its 15th Anniversary, 1998.
A Timeline of Women's Legal History in the United States
Professor Cunnea and Lisa Small, A Timeline of Women's Legal History in the United States. March 8, 1998.
Dawn Bradley Berry, The 50 Most Influential Women in American Law. Los Angeles: Contemporary Books (1996).
History of Wyoming
Taft Alfred Larson, Esther Hobart Morris. In History of Wyoming. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press (1978), available at: http://wyoarchives.state.wy.us/Research/Topics/FTopic.asp?SubID=2&nav=1&homeID=1
A Woman of the Century: Fourteen Hundred-Seventy Biographical Sketches Accompanied by Portraits of Leading American Women in All Walks of Life
Frances E. Willard and Mary A. Livermore (Editors), A Woman of the Century: Fourteen Hundred-Seventy Biographical Sketches Accompanied by Portraits of Leading American Women in All Walks of Life, pp. 210-211. New York: Charles Wells Moulton (1893), available at: http://books.google.com/books?id=zXEEAAAAYAAJ

Links:

Student Papers:
Esther Morris and her Equality State: From Council Bill 70 to Life on the Bench
Karin, Marcy Lynn, 2003