Phillips, Lena Madesin
1881 - 1955

AliasES: Lena Madesin, Anna Lena Phillips
Born: 10/15/1881 in Nicholasville, Kentucky
Died: 5/22/1955
Professional Facts

Regions and States of Practice:
NY, Northeast
Legal Education:
University of Kentucky College of Law, 1917
Other Education:
Woman’s College of Baltimore, Maryland (1901; now Goucher College)
New York University (1923)
Positions During Her Career:
Attorney for the Young Women’s Christian Association
Private practitioner in New York City (1923-1935)
Associate editor of and a columnist for the Pictorial Review

Further Research Materials

Lena Madesin Phillips
Lena Madesin Phillips, Encyclopedia Britannica, available at: