Polier, Justine Wise Tulin
1903 - 1987

AliasES: Justine Wise, Justine Tulin
Born: 1903 in Portland, Oregon
Died: 7/31/1987
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Family Law
Regions and States of Practice:
NY, Northeast
Legal Education:
Yale Law School, 1928
Other Education:
Horace Mann School
Bryn Mawr
Barnard (1924)
Positions During Her Career:
Referee for the New York Department of Labor's Workmen's Compensation Division (1927-1932)
Assistant Corporation Council heading the Workmen's Compensation Division (1934-1935)
Judge for the Domestic Family Relations Court (1935-1941, 1942-1973)
Director of the Juvenile Justice Project of the Children's Defense Fund
Woman referee in the Workmen's Compensation Division (1927)

Further Research Materials

Justine Wise Polier (1903-1987)
Justine Wise Polier (1903-1987), The Adoption History Project, available at: http://www.uoregon.edu/~adoption/index.html
Susan Ware (Editor) and Stacy Braukman, Notable American Women: A Biographical Dictionary Completing The Twentieth Century. The Bellknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 2004.
Ellen Herman, “The Difference Difference Makes: Justine Wise Polier and Religious Matching in Twentieth-Century Child Adoption,” Religion and American Culture 10, pp. 57-98 (Winter 2000).
Joyce Antler, Justine Wise and the Prophetic Tradition. (1998)
Justine Wise Polier, 1903-1987 Papers , Arthur and Elizabeth Schlesinger Library on the History of Women in America , Radcliffe College, 1992
Justine Wise Polier, Juvenile Justice in Double Jeopardy: The Distanced Community and Vengeful Retribution. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates (1989)
Lynn Gilbert and Gaylen Moore, Particular Passions: Talks With Women Who Have Shaped Our Times. New York: C.N. Potter (1981).
Milly Wohler, Judge Polier Speaks on Juvenile Justice System, The Oregonian, September 11, 1975
Justine Wise Polier, Luis Alvares, Vincent L. Broderick, Phyllis Harrison Ross, Robert C. Weaver. Corporal Punishment and School Suspensions: A Case Study. Metropolitan Applied Research Center (1974)
Wiltwyck Names Judge Polier to Top Honorary Position, The Yorktowner, July 17, 1969
Justine Wise Polier, Attitudes and Contradictions in Our Culture, 39 Child Welfare 1 (Novermber 1960)
Justine Wise Polier, “Adoption and Law,” Pediatrics 20, pp. 372-377 (August 1957)
Justine Wise Polier, “Religion and Child-Care Services,” Social Service Review 30, pp. 132-135 (June 1956)
Justine Wise Polier and Edmund Murrow, This I Believe. Radio Transcript (1953)
Laura Miller Derry, Digest of Women Lawyers and Judges. Lousville, Kentucky: Dunne Press (1949)
Dorothy Woolf, Justine Wise Tulin, Barnard College Alumnae, October 1, 1935


Student Papers:
Justine Wise Polier: A Legal History
Burns, Jacquelyn Nicole, 2004
Justine Wise Polier: The Conscience of the Juvenile Court
Nash, Rachel, 1998