Geiger, Gladys Towles Root
1905 - 1982

AliasES: Gladys Towles, Gladys Root
Born: 1905 in Los Angeles, California
Died: 12/21/1982
Professional Facts

Regions and States of Practice:
CA, West
Legal Education:
University of Southern California School of Law, 1930
Positions During Her Career:
Private practitioner in Los Angeles (1930-1982)

Further Research Materials

Dawn Bradley Berry, The 50 Most Influential Women in American Law. Los Angeles: Contemporary Books (1996).

Student Papers:
The Lady in Purple: Gladys Towles Root
Danielsson, Charlotte A., 1997