Ryan, Rose Patricia
1902 - 1969

Alias: Pat Ryan
Born: 2/28/1902
Died: 1969
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Will & Estates
Probate and wills
Regions and States of Practice:
WI, Midwest
Legal Education:
Marquette University Law School, 1928
Other Education:
B.A., Lawrence College (1925)
Positions During Her Career:
Practiced with her father, and then alone, in Wisconsin (1928-1962)
Woman to practice law in Appleton, Wisconsin

Further Research Materials

Pioneers in the Law: The First 150 Women. State Bar of Wisconsin (1998), Describes the hardships and recognizes the efforts of the first 150 women lawyers admitted to the State Bar of Wisconsin, 1879-1943.