Ward, Hortense Sparks Malsch
1872 - 1944

AliasES: Hortense Sparks, Hortense Malsch
Born: 7/20/1872 in Matagorda, Texas
Died: 12/5/1944
Ethnicity: White/Caucasian
Professional Facts

Regions and States of Practice:
TX, South
Positions During Her Career:
Private practitioner with her husband at Ward & Ward (1910-) County stenographer
Interim Chief Justice of the Texas Supreme Court (1925)
Woman attorney in Texas (1910)
Woman admitted to the Texas bar (1910)
Woman from Texas and below the Mason-Dixon line admitted to practice before the U.S. Supreme Court (1925)
Woman to vote in Harris County, Texas
Championed the Married Women's Property Law (1913)
Served as an interim Chief Justice of the Texas Supreme Court

Further Research Materials

Hortense Sparks Ward
Janelle D. Scott, "WARD, HORTENSE SPARKS," Handbook of Texas Online
(http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/fwa83), accessed February 11, 2011.

Student Papers:
Hortense Sparks Ward
Skinner, Michelle, 2005