Martinez, Vilma Socorro
1943 -

Alias: Vilma Singer
Born: 10/17/1943 in San Antonio, Texas
Ethnicity: Latin American Mexican American/Chicano
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Civil Rights
Commercial Law
Labor Law
Commercial litigation
Wrongful termination and employment litigation
Civil rights
Regions and States of Practice:
NY, Northeast
CA, West
Legal Education:
Columbia Law School, 1967
Other Education:
Received her B.A. from the University of Texas (1964)
Positions During Her Career:
Staff attorney with the NAACP Legal Defense Fund (1967-1970)
Equal Employment Opportunity Counsel for the New York State Division of Human Rights in New York City (1970-1971)
Litigation associate at Cahill, Gordon & Reindel in New York (1971
President and General Counsel of the Mexican-American Legal Defense and Educational Fund (MALDEF) (1973-1982)
Chairman of The Board of Regents of The University of California (1984-1986) and Regent (1976-1990)
Partner at Munger, Tolles & Olson (1982-present)
On President Clinton’s Advisory Committee on Trade Policy & Negotiations (1994-1996)
U.S. Ambassador to Argentina (2009-present)
Woman ambassador to Argentina (2009)
Margaret Brent Award (American Bar Association)
Pioneer Award and LEX Award (Mexican-American Bar Association)
Maynard Toll Award (Legal Aid Foundation)
Distinguished Alumna Award (University of Texas)
Medal for Excellence (Columbia University)
Valerie Kantor Award for Extraordinary Achievement (MALDEF)
Jefferson Award (American Institute for Public Service)

Further Research Materials

Naational Hispanic Heritage Month 2000 - Vilma S. Martinez
Naational Hispanic Heritage Month 2000 - Vilma S. Martinez, American Bar Association, available at:
Vilma Martinez
Vilma Martinez, U.S. Department of State, available at: