Slade, Verne-Marie Kopplin Freeman
1910 -

AliasES: Verne Freeman, Verne-Marie Kopplin
Born: 7/13/1910 in Iron River, Wisconsin
Ethnicity: White/Caucasian
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Will & Estates
Estates and Trusts
Business Law
Business law
Tax law
Probate law
Estate planning
Regions and States of Practice:
WI, Midwest
CT, Northeast
MA, Northeast
CA, West
Legal Education:
University of Wisconsin Law School, 1935
Other Education:
Ph.B., Carroll College (1932)
Positions During Her Career:
Unemployment Compensation Examiner with the Wisconisn Industrial Commission (1936-)
Private practitioner in Madison
Worked at the firm of Rogers and Clark in San Francisco, California
Formed solo practices in Calfornia and Connecticut

Further Research Materials

Pioneers in the Law: The First 150 Women. State Bar of Wisconsin (1998), Describes the hardships and recognizes the efforts of the first 150 women lawyers admitted to the State Bar of Wisconsin, 1879-1943.