Zwickey, June A. Spearkbraker
1912 - 1991

Alias: June A. Spearbraker
Born: 1912 in Clintonville, Wisconsin
Died: 1991
Ethnicity: White/Caucasian
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Family Law
Will & Estates
Probate law
Family law
Regions and States of Practice:
WI, Midwest
Legal Education:
University of Wisconsin Law School, 1936
Other Education:
Downer College
B.A., Lawrence University (1934)
Positions During Her Career:
Practiced probate and family law in a partnership with her husband at Zwickey & Zwickey in Clintonville (1936-1970s)
Attorney for Legal Aid (1970s)

Further Research Materials

Pioneers in the Law: The First 150 Women. State Bar of Wisconsin (1998), Describes the hardships and recognizes the efforts of the first 150 women lawyers admitted to the State Bar of Wisconsin, 1879-1943.
Laura Miller Derry, Digest of Women Lawyers and Judges. Lousville, Kentucky: Dunne Press (1949)