Altick, Claire Hughes Paden
1911 - 1950

AliasES: Claire Paden, Claire Hughes
Born: 1911 in Houston, Texas
Died: 1950
Professional Facts

Regions and States of Practice:
TN, South
Legal Education:
Southern University Law Center
Other Education:
San Jacinto High School
Galloway College
Positions During Her Career:
Private practicioner in Memphis, Tennessee, first with A.M. Robinson, and later on her own
President of the Women’s Section of the Tennessee Bar Association
Member of Memphis and Shelby County Bar Association, the American Bar Association, the National Association of Women Lawyers, Quota Club, the 19th Century Club, and the Credit Women’s Club

Further Research Materials

50 Years of Pioneers: Early Women in the Law
"50 Years of Pioneers: Early Women in the Law." Tennessee Bar Association. Retrieved 2001, available at
Laura Miller Derry, Digest of Women Lawyers and Judges. Lousville, Kentucky: Dunne Press (1949)