Galle, Marie Wells
1905 - 1976

AliasES: Marie Wells, Marie Ackermann, Marie Johnson
Born: 1905 in Watertown, South Dakota
Died: 1976
Professional Facts

Probate Law
Legal Education:
University of Wisconsin Law School, 1934
Positions During Her Career:
Performed secretarial and research work with Sheridan, Farwell, & Morrison Investment Counselors in Chicago, Illinois
Attorney and ultimately a partner with Kirkland, Flemming, Green, Martin & Ellis in Chicago (1936-1972)

Further Research Materials

Pioneers in the Law: The First 150 Women. State Bar of Wisconsin (1998), Describes the hardships and recognizes the efforts of the first 150 women lawyers admitted to the State Bar of Wisconsin, 1879-1943.