Hazel, Margaret "Gretchen" Drake
1904 - 1979

AliasES: Gretchen Drake, Margaret Drake
Born: 5/22/1904 in Buffalo, New York
Died: 1979
Professional Facts

Regions and States of Practice:
NY, Northeast
Legal Education:
University at Buffalo Law School, 1933
Other Education:
B.A., Wellesley College (1926)
Positions During Her Career:
Secretary in the U.S. Attorney's Office (1926-1942)
Naturalization examiner with the Immigration and Naturalization Service (1942-1944)
Assistant Attorney General in the Buffalo Office (1944-1967)
Assistant Attorney General in Charge of the Buffalo Office (1967-1972)
Attorney at the law firm of Benzow, Finck, Handel, Barrett, & Marinelli (1972-1979)
Woman to head the Buffalo Office (1967)
Received Distinguished Alumnus Award from Buffalo Law School (1972)

Further Research Materials

Margaret D. Hazel
Margaret D. Hazel, State of New York Office of the Attorney General, available at: http://www.law.stanford.edu/library/womenslegalhistory/papers/Hazel_NY-AGO.pdf