Leonard, Mary A. Gysin
1845 - 1912

Details
AliasES: Mary A. Gysin, Mary Gisan
Born: 1845
Died: 10/24/1912
Ethnicity: White/Caucasian
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Contracts
Regions and States of Practice:
OR, West
WA, West
Positions During Her Career:
Private practitioner in Portland (1880s-1912)
Firsts:
Woman lawyer in Washington and Oregon


Further Research Materials

References:
A Celebration of New Mexico's First Women Lawyers
A Celebration of New Mexico's First Women Lawyers, New Mexico's Women's Bar Association, avaialble at: http://www.nmbar.org/Attorneys/BarsLegalGroups/NMWomensBar/womanbarfirst100.pdf
Book Review: Feminist Lawyers
Barbara Allen Babcock, Book Review: Feminist Lawyers, 50 Stanford Law Review 1689 (May 1998)
Making History: Lelia Robinson's Index to American Women Lawyers
Barbara Allen Babcock, Making History: Lelia Robinson's Index to American Women Lawyers. Stanford Law School (July 1998)
All the Allies of Each: Lelia Robinson's Portrait of Early Women Lawyers in America
Julia Steele, All the Allies of Each: Lelia Robinson's Portrait of Early Women Lawyers in America, 1998
First Women Lawyers in the United States
C. Sleeth, First Women Lawyers in the United States, Bar Association (July 18, 1997)
Dawn Bradley Berry, The 50 Most Influential Women in American Law. Los Angeles: Contemporary Books (1996).
Can Women Practice Law?
Can Women Practice Law? 1 (5) The Law Student's Helper 102 (May 1893)
Women Lawyers in the United States
Lelia J. Robinson, Women Lawyers in the United States, 2 The Green Bag 10 (1890)
Admission of Women to the Bar
Catharine V. Waite, Admission of Women to the Bar, 1 Chicago Law Times (1887)

Links:

Student Papers:
Potential Paper Topics:
An analysis of Leonard's own trial, in which she was acquitted of the charge of murdering her husband.