Mueller, Marie M. Herney
1908 - 1984

Alias: Marie Herney
Born: 2/2/1908 in Deshler, Nebraska
Died: 1984
Ethnicity: White/Caucasian
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Criminal Law
Will & Estates
General Practice
General practice / Criminal (defense) law / Property law / Trusts and Estates / Probate law / Family law (guardianship, divorce) / Immigration law (naturalization) / Tax law
Regions and States of Practice:
CA, West
Legal Education:
University of Nebraska College of Law, 1931
Positions During Her Career:
Deputy district attorney
Member of the San Diego Civil Service Commission
Private practitioner in the law firm of Herney & Herney in San Diego
Female deputy district attorney in San Diego County

Further Research Materials

Potential Paper Topics:
An analysis of Herney's first criminal defense case, in which she helped to absolve a man of the charge of beating his wife.
An analysis of Herney's modernization program for the San Diego Police Department during her tenure with the San Diego Civil Service Commission.