Ellis, Georgia Huston Jones
1894 -

AliasES: Georgia Huston, Georgia Jones
Born: 4/9/1894 in St. Louis, Missouri
Ethnicity: African American/Black
Professional Facts

Practice Area:
Administrative Law
Family Law
Regions and States of Practice:
IL, Midwest
Legal Education:
John Marshall Law School - Chicago, 1925
Positions During Her Career:
Columnist at the Chicago Whip
Contributor to the National Bar Journal
Worked in the Recorder's Office in Chicago
Deputy Clerk in the Municipal Court of Chicago
Attorney in the Court of Domestic Relations (1925-1930)
Assistant Corporation Counsel in Chicago
Member of the NAWL

Further Research Materials

Smith, J. Clay (John Clay), Emancipation : The Making of the Black Lawyer, 1844-1944. Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press (1993)
Laura Miller Derry, Digest of Women Lawyers and Judges. Lousville, Kentucky: Dunne Press (1949)