Poe, L. Marian Fleming
1897 -

AliasES: Lavina Marian Fleming, L. Marian Fleming
Born: 8/13/1897
Ethnicity: African American/Black
Professional Facts

Regions and States of Practice:
VA, South
Legal Education:
Howard University School of Law, 1925
Other Education:
Smiths Business College
Positions During Her Career:
Attorney in Newport News
Colored woman admitted to the bar in the South

Further Research Materials

Smith, J. Clay (John Clay), Emancipation : The Making of the Black Lawyer, 1844-1944. Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press (1993)